Contact Us

Terms and Conditions

Privacy policy

Zinnov is committed to protecting your information. Please read this Privacy Policy ("the Policy") carefully as it sets out important information relating to how we will handle your personal information that you will share with us.

In this Policy, references to "we," "us," "our" or "Zinnov" are references to Zinnov Management Consulting Private Limited, India / Zinnov LLC, USA.

Introduction

This Policy sets out how we collect from you and use your personal information, and your choices and rights regarding our use of your personal information.

This Policy describes our practices when using your information when you:

  1. express an interest in or have signed up for our conferences or products including newsletters, apps, extensions, webinars (referred to as "Zinnov Event");
  2. attend a Zinnov Event; or
  3. visit our websites (including our public and/events related websites) or our social media sites (collectively "Sites").

This Policy also applies to information we collect from you via our surveys or diagnostic tools as explained more in detail below. You may be directed to an additional confidentiality notice before participating in a survey or diagnostic. Please note that in cases where the terms of any such survey- or diagnostic-specific confidentiality notice conflict with any terms in this Policy, the terms of that notice will take precedence over the terms in this Policy. We will not use information we collect via our survey or diagnostic tools to contact you for marketing purposes.

This Policy will apply whether you have provided the information directly to us or we have obtained it from a different source, such as a third party.

When does Zinnov collect information?

Zinnov collects certain information when an individual:

  • Registers for use of the Site or uses the Site.
  • Registers for a Zinnov Event.
  • Subscribes to receive e-mails from Zinnov./li>
  • Registers for use of the Zinnov online communities or posts information on a shared area of the Site.
  • Wishes to obtain more information about our products and services, participates in research interviews or surveys.
  • Purchases certain products or services from us.
  • Seeks employment opportunities with Zinnov.

What information does Zinnov collect?

  • Contact information you may choose to provide while visiting or registering on our Site, including registrations to attend Zinnov Events. This information may include your: name, your company name, job title, telephone number, email address, postal address and the name and email of third parties you may provide to us.
  • Contact information you may choose to provide for the purpose of participating in our research.
  • Behavioural information about how you use the Site, marketing e-mails you open, e-mail links you click on and your IP address.
  • If you are applying for a job at Zinnov, we may also collect your resume, work history, and education if you choose to provide or upload your resume via the Site.

How does Zinnov use the information?

To fulfill our obligations. Zinnov uses personal contact information you share with us to fulfill contractual obligations that may include providing products or services that you or your employer purchased, answer your contract administration-related inquiries or communicate with you about your account or transactions with us, and send you information about features on the Site, or changes to our policies or Zinnov Event for which you registered.

To perform research. Zinnov often receives briefings or information from third parties willing to participate in our research. We use any contact information provided in such instances to schedule interviews or conduct surveys.

To improve research, the Site and measure effectiveness. Zinnov regularly analyzes data pertaining to visitor trends, research consumption, and research grading to improve our research, plan site enhancements, and measure overall site effectiveness.

To answer job search inquiries. We use your submitted information to respond to inquiries you make regarding job postings.

To maintain a secure Site. IP addresses are collected in order to maintain our Site security and ensure access to restricted portions of the Site is limited to authorized users.

To improve our performance by using our vendors. We may also disclose certain data to our contractors or vendors in connection with their performance of services to us. Contractual agreements between us and such third parties provide that your information will be kept confidential and secure.

To conduct Zinnov Events. When registering for a Zinnov Event, you may choose to have your name, title, company and/or country be made available to Event attendees during the Zinnov Event. Zinnov transfers certain information of Event registrants and attendees to its Event sponsors. Use by Sponsors of the information you choose to share with them is subject to each such sponsor’s Privacy Policy.

Sharing with Sponsors.

Zinnov shares your information with sponsors please as explained below:

  • Pre-Event Lists. Sponsors of a Zinnov Event are provided a “Pre-Event List” for Event staffing purposes. The list may contain the Company name, title, industry and country of individuals that have registered for the Event.
  • Post-Event Lists. When registering for an Event you may choose to have your contact details (name, title, company, and/or country) added to a “Post-Event List” that is transferred to sponsors of the Event for marketing purposes.
  • Event Sponsor Booth Lists. Forum Event attendees are provided with badges having bar codes that may be scanned at sponsored activities or sponsor booths. Attendee contact information is transferred to any sponsor that scans the badge.
  • Sponsored Event Lists and RFID badge scanning. When attending a Zinnov Event session sponsored by a third party, your badge may be scanned. Attendee contact information is transferred to the sponsor that scans the badge. Radio frequency identification (RFID) technology may be used to scan a badge when attending certain sponsored sessions at Events held in the United States. Please note that signage outside such sponsored sessions will alert an attendee if the RFID functionality of a badge is being used at that session. If so, by walking into these sessions, you agree to have your badge automatically scanned and your contact information shared with the session sponsor.

To send you marketing emails subject to your opt-in.
If you opt into such communications, Zinnov may use your email address to send periodic promotional emails and special offers. Zinnov uses data about what e-mails you opened and links you clicked to help us provide you with offers and content that is relevant to you.

To enable Zinnov online communities. If you participate in Zinnov online communities or other shared services, your profile information may be shared with other members to enable collaboration.

  1. Transfer of Data
    We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to our affiliate companies or third parties in locations across the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored, or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. Additionally, when using or disclosing personal information transferred from the European Union, we use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, adopt other means under European Union law (including General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your express consent.
  2. The legal basis by which we process your personal data

    Our processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above is based:

    • in part, on our legitimate interests in promoting and protecting Zinnov, building and maintaining relationships. recruitment, and providing our services
    • in part, on your consent, for example if you create a user profile, or register for our newsletters or alerts, or for business purposes that support web operations such as understanding and enhancing the quality of your experience on our Sites.
    • in part, to comply with the law, when certain information is necessary to satisfy our legal or regulatory obligations.

Rights of the data subject

Right of confirmation
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

Right of access
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

Right to rectification
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by Zinnov, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. An employee of Zinnov shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. An employees of Zinnov will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

Right of restriction of processing
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Zinnov, he or she may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of Zinnov will arrange the restriction of the processing.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Zinnov, he or she may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of Zinnov will arrange the restriction of the processing.

Right to data portability
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee of Zinnov.

Right to object
Each data subject shall have the right granted by applicable European legislation to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Zinnov shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If Zinnov processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Zinnov to the processing for direct marketing purposes, Zinnov will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by Zinnov for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact any employee of Zinnov. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject's explicit consent.

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject's explicit consent, Zinnov shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of Zinnov.

Right to withdraw data protection consent
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the applicable European legislation to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

Data Security

We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help prevent unauthorized access. Despite these measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit via our Sites or apps. Please note that you are responsible for maintaining the security of your credentials used to access any Zinnov service or account, and you must report suspected unauthorized activity to us.We make reasonable efforts to restrict access to information to only those employees, contractors, and agents who need such access in order to operate, develop, improve, or deliver our programs, products, and services.

We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

How to Contact Us

For any questions, grievances, requests you may have with respect to processing of your data, you may contact our Grievance Officer at events@zinnov.com